Interal Distribution of Acid Material within Snow Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Hirogi  Univ. of Shiga Pref. Fac. Environ. Sci., Prof., 環境科学部, 教授 (10109358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Toshiyaki  Univ.of Shiga Pref. Fac.Environ.Sci., Assist., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsacidification / acid shock / CT scanner / snow crystal / warm metamorphism / 融解・再凍結 / 融雪 / 酸性化予測
Research Abstract
We found that the river water turns out to be acid not only in the first stage but also in the later stage of snowmelt season in Japan, which differs from the so called acid shock reported to occur in the first stage of the sonwmelt in the northern Europe.
The acid shocks depend on the regional characteristics of the melt-refreeze processes forming the internal distribution of acid materials within snow crystals. In a warm climatic region like the southern Japan, there are possibilities to have the complicated distribution structure of acid materials within granular snows due to the repeated melt-refreeze processes for a long period under the warm metamorphism. Consequently, the pH value of melt water does not always increase as the snowmelt proceeds.
Then, we clarified the microscopic distribution structure of acid materials within snow crystals by using the X-ray computed tomography (CT scanner) that the domains with the acid materials do also exist in the inner parts of snow crystals. So, the acidification of the river water occurs even in the later stage of the snowmelt, when the acid materials concentrates in the inner part of snow crystals.