ISOTOPIC STUDIES ON COS AND DMS GENERATION AND THEIR BEHAVIOR IN THE ENVIRONMENTAL CYCLE OF SULFUR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Yoshiko  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00060666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Yukiko  JAPAN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (10247091)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCOS / DMS / sulfur isotopic composition / acidification of environment / red tide / ocean / soil / collecting system of DMS / 硫化カルボニル(COS) / ジメチルスルフィド(DMS) / Tiobacillus thioparus / 動態解析 / 過酸酸化反応 / 同位体分別 / 硫化ジメチル(DMS) / 渦べん毛藻 / 酸性雨 / 同位体化学的研究 / 硫化カルボニル / 硫黄同位体組成 / 硫黄の循環
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the behavior of dimethyl sulfide (DMS) and carbonyl sulfide (COS) in the environment by means of sulfur isotopic measurement. Investigaters have already determined sulfur isotopic compositions of coals and petroleum those combustion gas acidify the environment. Now DMS and COS which have a natural origin are considered seriously as acidifing the environment.
Summary of this research results is composed of 2 parts : 1) Investigaters set forth a hypothesis that a red tide acidifies the environment, depending on some reports that 10^4 fold of DMS compared as usual is released at a period of red tide. The biosensor for forcasting a red tide was develored. Cultivation of algae which generate DMS at a period of red tide was examined. As a final goal is to determine the sulfur isotopic composition of DMS releasedfrom the sea, the collecting system of DMS from the surface air of the ocean was investigated. 2) COS generated from KSCN by Tiobacillus thioparus in the laboratory was collected and its sulfur isotopic composition was determined. An isotopic fractionation was observed by the biological process. The next step is to collect COS released from the soil and determine the sulfur isotopic composition. Investigaters are attempting to discriminate the sulfur source in the environmental samples such as air, rain water, snow, river water, plants based on the data of sulfur isotopic composition from the sea water sulfate, volcanic gas, DMS, COS and fossil fuels.