Characteristic of cesium existence in mushroom and mechanism of higher cesium concentration by mushroom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Hideo  National Institute of Public Health, Radiological Health, Section Chief, 放射線衛生学部, 室長 (00216350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Fumio  Toho University, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 東邦大学・薬学部, 教授 (50057767)
TERADA Hiroshi  National Institute of Public Health, Radiological Health, Researcher, 放射線衛生学部, 研究員 (10260267)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmushroom / Pleurotus ostreatus / mycelium / cesium / potassium / existence / concentration / K channel / 存在様態 / 高濃縮 / X線マイクロアナライザー / Kチャネル / 高濃縮機構 / NMR / プロトプラスト
Research Abstract
We cultured mycelia of the edible mushroom Pleurotus ostreatus Y-1 in YMG medium with some experimental conditions to clarify cesium (Cs) existing characteristic in mushrooms and mechanism of higher Cs concentration by them. The concentration ratio (concentration in the mycelia (dry)/concentration in the media (wet) ; CR) of ^<137>Cs decreased with increasing of alkali element (Cs, K or Rb) concentration in the medium, similarly, the CR of K decreased with increasing the Cs concentration in the media. The ^<133>Cs-NMR resulting spectra exhibited two resonance signals arising from the mycelium whereas one resonance signal from the external medium and CsCl standard solution. ^<137>Cs gel filtration chromatography of the mycelia cultivated in the media containing Cs showed that ^<137>Cs was not bound to molecules with more than 10000 molecular weight. According to studies on the proliferation of mycelia and their ^<137>Cs accumulation, the dry weight mycelia increased until 72 h after initiation of culture but was relatively constant thereafter until 120 h of culture (2.7-3.1 as the weight ratio to 48 h after initiation of culture). The CR of ^<137>Cs was already about 10 after 24 h of culture, indicating early uptake. Elementary analysis of mycelia was performed using a scanning electron microscope-energy dispersive X-ray microanalyzer. The morphology of the mycelia was similar between the two phases ; the mycelia tip protruded in a gentle curve. The ratio of Cs in the stationary phase (120 h of culture) to that in the proliferation phase (48 h of culture) (stationary/proliferation phase Cs ratio) at the mycelial root dense with mycelia formed in the early stage was about 5 times that at the mycelial tip. The stationary/logarithmic phase ratio of K or P, essential elements of mushrooms, did not markedly differ between the mycelial tip and root.