Studies on Influence of Atmospheric Pollution on the Cultural Properties
Project/Area Number |
09680517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
NINOMIYA Shuji Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30107718)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Cultural properties / air pollution / influence of environmental factor / bronze sculpture / environmental exposure / environmental investigation / test plates / corrosion products / 文化財保存科学 / ブロンズ製彫刻 / 環境調査 / 文化財 / アッシドライン / リーチング試験 / アシッドライン |
Research Abstract |
Cultural properties are composed of various materials like paper, metal and stone. They have been preserved, utilized, and exposed to air, wind and rain for a long time both inside and outside museums, art galleries, shrines and temples. However, because of their special characteristics as Cultural properties, collecting samples that may involve their destruction cannot be permitted, even for material analysis. Therefore, in order to study the influence of atmospheric pollution on cultural properties, materials often used for cultural properties were used as models in field exposure tests. At the same time, by studying the influence of pollution on exposed materials and measuring acid rain and atmospheric pollutants, we considered the influence of environmental pollutants on cultural properties. In order to investigate the influence of atmospheric pollution on cultural properties, environmental investigations were carried out at 3 locations, and results were compared and discussed. Moreover, bronze plates and marble pieces, both representative of materials use for cultural properties, were used as test pieces to examine the influence of environmental factor. As a result, we were able to understand the influence of environmental pollution on cultural properties. We learned that the influence of environmental pollution rarely occurs because of a single factor like acid rain but that it is the multiple result of such factor as atmospheric pollutants and acid mist. We believe that the result of this study will serve as reference material for evaluating the influence of environmental pollution on cultural properties.