Environmental Radioactivity Problem around the Former Soviet Union's Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayoshi  Low Level Radioactivity Lab., Faculty of Science, Kanazawa Univ., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10121295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute of Radiation Biology and Medicine, Hiroshima Univ., Prof., 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFormer Soviet Union / Semipalatinsk / Atomic Bomb / Residual Radioactivity / Radioactivity Contamination / Plutonium Isotopes / Cesium-137 / Soil / 旧ソ連 / カザフスタン / 核実験 / 原爆 / セミパラチンクス / 核実験場 / ^<137>Cs / Pu同位体
Research Abstract
This paper is a report on our survey of residual radioactivity, Pu isotopes and ^<137>Cs, within and without the territory of the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site. Soil samples within the test site were collected at approximately' 30 sites along the roads connecting Kurchatov City, ground zero for the first USSR nuclear test, Balapan, Degelen Mountain and Salzhal settlement. Furthermore, outside the test site, the soil was sampled at about 20 sites, including some settlements (Mostik, Dolon, Tchagan, etc.), forest and pasture areas, along the roads from Semipalatinsk City to Kurchatov City and north Korosteli settlement. The contamination levels of long-lived radionuclides, ^<137>Cs, ^<238>Pu and ^<239,240>Pu as well as ^<240>Pu/^<239>Pu atomic ratio in the soil were determined by non-destructive gamma-spectrometric method and radiochemical sepatation followed by alpha -spectrometic and/or ICP-MS methods, respectively. The resutls showed that although ^<137>Cs was within typical environmental levels except for an areas near ground zero and Balapan, ^<239,240>Pu was elevated levels contaminated with weapons-grade plutonium in all area we visited . From the stepwise leaching of Pu from the soil, 50-80% of total ^<239, 240>Pu in most samples was found to be tightly incorporated into the soil components which might have been melted at time of detonation.