Specific mutations in patients with pyothorax associated lymphoma and radiation exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONGYO Tadashi  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90271569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Taisei  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90089871)
AOZASA Katsuyuki  Osaka University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30115985)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspyothorax associated lymphoma (PAL) / thyroid lymphoma (TL) / "Cold SSCP" / gene mutation / p53 gene / K-ras gene / dipyrimidine sites substitution / microsatellite instability (MSI) / “Cold SSCP"法 / K-ras遺伝子 / replication error(RER) / 放射線による被曝 / 化学物質による被曝
Research Abstract
High incidence of pyothorax associated lymphoma (PAL) has developed in patients with long-standing pyothorax resulted from artificial pneumothorax for the treatment of pulmonary tuberculosis.The patients has long been exposed to antituberculous drugs, antibiotics and bacterial products, and also to frequent diagnostic radiation.We analyzed pS3 mutations on paraffin-embedded specimens from 21 patients with PAL by PCR-"Cold SSCP" followed by direct sequencing.High frequency of p53 mutations (14 cases, 67%) was detected in the PAL, and ten of 13 substitutions (77%) occurred at dipyrimidine sites.Such specificity has not been reported except solar light related skin cancer and AIDS related lymphoma in some parts.An ultraviolet light mimetic agent may be produced in the long history of chronic inflammation in tuberculosis or immunodeficient patients, causing specific mutations in p53 gene.
Thyroid lymphoma (TL) arises in inflammatory lesions of chronic lymphocytic thyroiditis (CLTH).We examined mutations of p53 and K-ras and the microsatellite instability (MSI) in 9 cases with CLTH and 21 with TL.TL was classified as 10 cases with diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBL), 6 follicle center lymphoma, 3 marginal zone B cell lymphoma of extranodal type, and 2 lymphoplasmacytic type.Sixteen distinct microsatellite repeats were analyzed by PCR.Only 5 cases of DLBL exhibited MSI.Four of 21 cases (19.0%) showed mutation of K-ras.The K-ras mutations occurred in the cases with DLBL with RER and that four of five cases with RER had a K-ras mutation, indicating the association between RER and K-ras mutation.Two of 21 TL cases (9.5 %) showed mutations of p53 gene.There was no significant association between the RER and p53 mutation.These findings indicate genomic instability contributes to the progression of TL from low grade to high grade, but not in development of low grade lymphoma in CLTH lesions.