Analysis of inhibitory mechanisms on Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ channel influenced by exposure to a time-varying strong magnetic field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IKEHARA Toshitaka  The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology.Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40111033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Katsuo  Tokyo Medical College, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40074645)
HOSOKAWA Keiko  The University of Tokushima, Department of Physiology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10116858)
YAMAGUCHI Hisao  The University of Tokushima.Department of Physiology.Associate Professor., 医学部, 助教授 (90035436)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordstime-varying strong magnetic field / HeLa cells / adrenal chromaffin cells / bradykinin / intracellular Ca^<2+> / Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ channel / endoplasmic reticulum / inositol triphosphate / 副腎髄質クロマフィン細胞 / 変動磁界 / プラディキニン / 細胞内カルシウムイオン濃度 / 誘導電流 / K^+チャネル / FT-IR赤外分光 / クロマフィン細胞 / 細胞膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
We tested the effects of exposure to following two magnetic fields (MF) on cultured cells.
(a) A time-varying MF changing between 0.07 and 1.7 T at an interval of 3 sec.
(b) Extremely-low-frequency (ELF) ME (800 gauss, 50 Hz).
(1) Effects of ME (a) on HeLa cells :
K^+ uptake was activated and the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration was increased by replacement of normal medium to high K^+ medium. A membrane-permeable Ca^<2+> chelating agent and Ca^<2+>-dependent K^+ channel inhibitors were found to reduce the K^+ uptake. Exposure to the MF partly inhibited the drug-sensitive K^+ uptake and completely suppressed the increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> in the high K^+ medium. But the inhibition of K^+ uptake by the MF was not restored by addition of Ca^<2+> ionophore. The suppression of K^+ fluxes could relate to a change in electric properties of cell surface and an inhibition of Ca^<2+> influx or Ca^<2+> release from cellular Ca^<2+> stores.
(2) Analysis of ELF MF(b) effects on HeLa cells by FT-IR spectra :
In analysis of the spectra of the 1500-1700 cm^<-1> region, absorbance of amide II mode (1540 cm-1)was decreased and a band about 1600 cm^<-1> was increased instantly by the MF.Increase in absorbance of the latter band reveals the increase on C=O symmetric vibration of free carboxyl. This results suggest changes in the protein structure of cell membrane and electric properties of cell surface.
(3) Effects of ELF MF(a) on bovine adrenal chromaffin cells :
We tested the effects of exposure to the time-varying MF(a) on transient increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> stimulated by bradykinin in chromaffin cells. Addition of bradykinin induced the increase in intracellular Ca^<2+> within few minutes.
The exposure to the MF perfectly suppressed thc increase in cellular Ca^<2+> in Ca^<2+>-free medium. The inhibition occurred for 15 rain when the maximum magnetic flux density was more than 1.4 T.These results suggest that the exposure inhibits Ca^<2+> release from cellular vesicles.