Studies on energy dependency of biological effects of neutrons and risk estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Nobuo  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Rediological Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (20046139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kenshi  Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Rediation Biology and Medicine, Pro, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 教授 (80124577)
SIZUKI Masao  National Institute of Rediological Sciences, Third groop, Researcher, 第3研究グループ, 研究員 (70281673)
INADA Tetsuo  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Rediological Sc, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50114038)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNeutron / Mutation / HPRT / Neutron energy / V79 / 中性子線 / クロマチン損傷
Research Abstract
We have examined the neutron energy dependency of cell killing and mutation induction at hprt locus in Chinese hamster V79 cells. Monoenergetic neutrons at 0.32, 0.57, and 1.2 MeV were generated at the Hiroshima University Radiobiological Research Accelerator (HIRRAC) Facility, and were used to irradiate cells. The variation in RBE with neutron energy for the end points of cell survival and hprt mutation induction was observed. When compared to 137Cs gamma-rays, all neutron energies were more effective at both cell killing and induction of mutation. Over the range of the neutron energies examined, we found that cytotoxicity increased as the energy decreased from 1.2 to 0.32 MeV.In comparison to gamma-rays, RBEs for cell lethality at 10% survival were 5.7, 6.7, and 7.6 for 1.2, 0.57, and 0.32 MeV, respectively. Mutation induction, on the other hand, was highest at 0.57 MeV with a gradual decrease at 1.2 and 0.32 MeV.RBEs for mutation induction were 9.7, 19.4, and 13.9 for 1.2, 0.57, and 0.32 MeVneutrons.
We isolated independent V79 cell mutants at the hprt locus from untreated and neutron-exposed cells and determined the genetic changes underlying the mutation by multiplex polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based exon deletion analysis. Preliminary results are suggestive of a specific relationship between deletion patern and neutron energy.