The role of 3-methylsulfony (3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2) metabolites in the induction of hepatic microsomal drug-metabolizing enzymes by PCB congeners, and the toxicological effects of the MeSOィイD22ィエD2 metabolites of PCB congeners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihisa  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90161132)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPCB / methylsulfonyl metabolite / CYP2B1 / 2 / induction / thyroid hormone / UDP-glucuronosyltransferase / cell communication / rat / 薬物代謝酵素 / δ-アミノレブリン酸合成酵素 / non-planar PCB / coplanar PCB / mono-ortho-置換 PCB / PB型誘導作用 / PB誘導性P450分子種 / ギャップ結合細胞間コミュニケーション / ラット肝上皮IAR20細胞
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to clarify the role that 3-methylsulfonyl (3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2) metabolites play in altering the hepatic microsomal drug-metabolizing enzyme system by polychlorinated biphenyl (PCB) congeners. Additionally we have investigated the biological activities and toxicological effects of the 3- and 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 metabolites of PCB congeners. We synthesized eleven 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 and two 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 metabolites of PCB congeners (which were reported to remain in human milk, liver and adipose tissue and the tissues of several mammalian species) and their two structurally similar 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-PCBs.
1. The results of present study show that the structure-CYP2B1/2 induction relationship exists for the 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 derivatives studied.
2. The results show that 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-2,2',4',5,5'-pentachlorobiphenyl (3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-2,2',4',5,5'-pentaCB) is a potent phenobarbital (PB)-type inducer of hepatic drug-metabolizing enzymes in both male and female rats, a … More nd that there is no sex difference in the induction of the drug-metabolizing enzyme activities by treatment with 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-2,2',4',5,5'-pentaCB. The 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 isomer had little effect in both male and female rats.
3. The results provide the evidence that the induction of some drug-metabolizing enzymes and δ-aminolevulinic acid synthetase by 2,2',4,5,5'-pentaCB is due not to the action of 2,2',4,5,5'-pentaCB itself but to its 3-methylsulfonyl metabolite, 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-2,2',4',5,5'-pentaCB.
4. The results show that 3- and 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 metabolites of the PCB congeners tested inhibit gap junction intercellular communication at about the same potency as their parental compounds. Since inhibition of cell communication is often observed after treatment with many tumor promoters, the results suggest that the metabolites may also act as tumor promoters.
5. The results show that the nine tested 3- and 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2 metabolites of tetra-, penta- and hexaCBs reduce throid hormone levels in rats, suggesting that the metabolites may act as endocrine-disrupters.
6. The results indicate that increase in the hepatic thyroxine (TィイD24ィエD2 glucuronidation after the administration of the seven 3-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-PCBs and 4-MeSOィイD22ィエD2-2,2',4',5,5'-pentaCB possibly because of the induction of both UGT1A1 and UGT1A6 caused the reduction of serum TィイD24ィエD2 levels. Less