Evaluation of Aquatic Toxicity Induced by Environmental Contaminants Using High-sensitivity Method for Detecting DNA Damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI Keisuke  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境科学研究所, 助教授 (40183199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Naoyuki  University of Shizuoka, Institute for Environmental Sciences, Research Associate, 環境科学研究所, 助手 (20285191)
SIMOI Kayoko  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Research Associate, 食品栄養科学部, 助手 (10162728)
KINAE Naohide  University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Professor, 食品栄養科学部, 教授 (00046286)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscomet assay / DNA damage / DNA repair / Euglena gracilis / sensitivity / hazardous chemical / dye exclusion test / lymphocyte of human / MNNG / BAP / 電気泳動 / unwinding / r線照射 / Tail length / Tail moment / Lysis / タイプカルチャー / リンパ球 / γ線照射
Research Abstract
This research aimed at the applicability of environmental microorganisms to comet assay and its availability for evaluation of aquatic toxicity induced by environmental contaminants. The obtained results can be summarized as follows ;
Euglena gracilis, Chlamydomonas pulsatilla, Saccharomyces cerevisiae, Monas guttula and Tetraphymena pyriformis were targetted. From the results of cell lysis operation, 0.01% SDS solution was applicable to E. gracilis, 0.05% SDS solution was to C. pulsatilla and 1% Triton X-100 solution was to T. pyriformis, respectively. Changing with various times of cell lysis, unwinding and electrophoresis, applicabilities of those microorganisms to comet assay were investigated. Consequently, E. gracilis was found to be most suitable and its operational modes was determined that cell lysis time was 5 min. and each time for unwinding and electrophoresis was 20 min., respectively.
Evaluations of DNA damage and repair to hazardous chemical substances were carried out with comet assay using E. gracilis. Within the range of each molarity at which the survival of E. gracilis could be confirmed by dye exclusion test, DNA damages were detectable for MNNG and BAP, but were not for MMC and AMD. Using MNNG-treatment and γ-irradiation, the results of DNA repair evaluation were shown that DNA could be repaired within 1 hr. Comparing with the results by lymphocyte of human, more than 10-fold and 2-fold sensitivities in MNNG- and BAP-treatments, respectively, were shown in comet assay using E. gracilis.
Judging from the above-mentioned results, it was concluded that comet assay using E. gracilis, developed by this research, was applicable to evaluate aquatic toxicity induced by environmental contaminants.