Study of gene level for effect of smoking on alveolar macrophage function and lung metastasis of tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyou University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Minoru  Kyoto Sangyou University, Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70257773)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssmoking / alveolar macrophage / tumor / DNA / mRNA / metastasis / mRNA / 転移 / 腫瘍 / 抗原提示能 / 表面抗原 / 高タールタバコ / 低タールタバコ / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
In previous studies, the effects of smoking on the gene level of alveolar macrophages(AM) immunological functions and lung metastasis of tumor cells are not well defined. In the present study, we investigated the effects of smoking on the gene level of alveolar macrophages immunological functions and lung metastasis of tumor cells in mice. Female C57BL/6 mice were exposed to 20 cigarettes (Coresta Monitor No.2) / day during 10 days using Hamburg II smoking machine. After 10 days, mice were sacrificed. The AM were obtained by brochoalveolar lavage (BAL). The antigen presenting activity of AM was assayed by mixed lymphocyte reaction (MLR). The reactive oxygen species productions in AM were analyzed by flow cytometry using hydroethidine and dichlorofluorescen (DCFH). The expression of surface antigens (Class II and B7-1) of AM were analyzed by flow cytometry. The expressions of IL- 1 β and TNF- α mRNA of gene in AM were analyzed by RT-PCR.The damages of DNA genes were analyzed by 8-OHdG.T … More he lung metastases of tumor cells were assayed by using Lewis lung carcinoma cells(LL/2). The antigen presenting activity of AM was significantly (p<0.01) decreased in smoked mice compared with non-smoked mice. The O_2^- production of AM was significantly (p<0.01) increased in smoked mice, whereas the H_2O_2 production of AM was not difference in both groups. The 8-OHdG levels of DNA in lung tissue were increased in smoked mice. The Class II and B7-1 antigen positive cells in AM were significantly(p<0.01) decreased in smoked mice compared with non-smoked mice. IL-1 β and TNF- α mRNA genes expressions in AM were decrease in smoked mice as compared to non-smoked mice. The metastases to lung of LL/2 tumor cells were promoted in smoked mice compared with non-smoked mice. These results suggest that the antigen presenting activity, expressions of Class II and B7-1 antigens of the AM may be impaired and DNA gene in lung tissue also may be damaged by O_2^- but not H_2O_2 from AM in smoked mice. Less