Risk assessment of human exposure to high toxic organohalogen compounds in area close to municipal solid waste incinerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Hideaki  Setsunan University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80167676)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDioxin analogues / PCDD / PCDF / Co-PCB / Blood / Soil / MSW incinerator / PCDFs / Co-PCBs / 廃棄物 / 焼却 / 土壌汚染
Research Abstract
Polychiorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins (PCDD) and polychiorinated dibenzofurans (PCDFs) have been contained in the fly ash and flue gases of municipal solid waste (MSW) incinerators of various countries, including Japan. Therefore, it has been concerned for bad influence of health condition of residents near by MSW incinerators. In fact, high cancer-causing area close to Batch-type MSW incinerator has become of major interest lately ; the residential area is located within 1.2 km under the downwind from the incinerator in Ryugasaki city of Ibaraki prefecture, and it is epidemiology investigated that the death rate from cancer in this area was 42%, comparison with that (21%) in the other area. In the present work, we tried to investigate the pollution levels of soil samples and blood samples by dioxin analogues in soil samples collected from its surrounding area of the incinerator.
As a result, the analysis of pollution levels by dioxin analogues in 61 soil samples collected from its surround … More ing area of the incinerator was performed. The total concentration of dioxin analogues in all soil samples on G line of leeward side were heavily polluted with the levels of 5300 to 32200 pg/g on the average of 13900 pg/g. Further, it was observed that fly ash with dioxin analogues fell on the two specific area on G line, indicating sampling point of G-0 and G-2 (0.2 - 0.5 km), and sampling point of G-6 and G-7 (1.6- 1.8km). With respect to TEQ concentration, that in the samples of G-0 and G-l were 252 and 211pg/g, respectively. This incredible pollution levels indicated that the health of residents near sampling points of G-0 and G-l are extremely in a state of danger. On the other hand, it was clear that all samples on E line of the windward side except the nearest E-0 sampling point were little contamination. Further, we also surveyed the levels of 34 blood samples of the residents. As a result, it was observed that the average levels of men and women were 67.9 pgTEQ/g lipid and 85.1 pgTEQ/g lipid, respectively, indicating 3-4 fold on the average level of general person in Japan. Therefore, this heavily human pollution in area close to the facilities is considered to be brought by direct inhalation of dioxin analogues from flue gas, or by indirect intake of vegetables contaminated by flue gas. Less