Theoretical research on the establishment of indexes on the subtainable environmental assets system in the World Natural Heritage -on the forest assets-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHI Sachiko  Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Akita University, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00261644)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAGENDA 21 / Forest Economics / Environmental Policy / Environmental and Resource Accounting / Environmental Assets / Sustainable Development / UNCED (The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development) / 森林環境資産 / 環境保全 / 森林ストック / 社会的最適利用 / 森林資産モデル / 帰属環境費用 / 不可逆性
Research Abstract
At the end of the Uruguay Round of Multilateral Trade Negotiations, it was agreed that the World Trade Organization (WTO) was established on the first of January 1995. According to the WTO rules, every governments advocates greater use of economic instruments. They were including environmental taxes and charges, tradable permits and deposit refund system, as complements to regulatory instruments and voluntary approaches to implement environmental policies.
This paper shows the present state of SEEA(Satellite System for Integrated Environmental Economic Accounting) has developed by the efforts of the US Statistic Office, and the definition and development of the concept of SEEA has spread out in recently. The SEEA attempted to amalgamate and integrate the different approaches to natural resource and environmental accounting, according to the documents published in 1992. The SEEA would provide alternative opinions in the areas having no consensus. Integrated accounting and the underlying date requirement had been included in the draft Agenda 21, adopted by UNCED(The United Nations Conference on Environment and Development).