Searching for Enhancers of Plant Stress Resistance and their Enhancing Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIM Iesung  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Assist.Prof., 応用生物化学系, 講師 (30272157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Kenji  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro  Institute of Applied Biochemistry, University of Tsukuba, Assoc.Prof., 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40087606)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPlant stress / Enhancement of resistance / Mechanism of salt resistance / Plant species / Inabenfide / Mechanism of salt damage / Scavenging system of activated oxygen / Catalase / 植物の耐塩性機構 / Uniconazole / 植物の耐塩性 / 塩の取り込みと移行 / 葉緑素蛍光 / イネ科植物 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to search for the chemicals of enhancing the stress resistance of plants and to elucidate their enhancing mechanism biochemically, which might lead to development of the more effective inducers of plant stress resistance. Of the several chemicals tested in this study, inhibitors of plant gibberellin biosynthesis were evaluated as the most effective enhancers of salt stress resistance in gramineous species and their effects on the absorption and translocation of salts and the scavenging enzymes of activated oxygen generated under salt stress condition. Furthermore, the mechanism of salt damage and salt stress resistance were investigated, The results was summarized as follows.
1. Inabenfide, an inhibitors of plant gibberellin biosynthesis, restored markedly the lowered activity of catalase in rice seedlings under the salt stress condition, while it did not affect the absorption and translocation of sodium by rice seedlings. It also suggested that catalase is a key enzyme in enhancement of plant stress resistance. In addition, the cause of reducing of catalse acitvity under the stress was investigated in a viewpoint of salicylic acid formation and binding to catalase.
2. There existed the relationship between sodium absorption and translocation by plants such as Graminea and Cyperacea species and the salt stress resistance. The destruction of cell membranes and the reduction of chlorophyll content was observed as the salt damage in the leaves of rice seedlings, which resulted from the occurance of the activated oxygen under the salt stress condition. Scavenging activity of the activated oxygen, especially the catalase activity, was higher in the resistant plants than in the sensitive, Therefore it was concluded that ATPase and catalase would be the targets to improve genetically or chemically for the enhancement of salt stress resistance of plants.