Studies on Substainability of Environmental and Economic System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuzuru  Toyohashi University of Technology, Socio-economic Planning, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsenvironmental economics / sustainable development / global warming problem / carbon dioxide emissions problem / intertemporal general equilibrium analysis / CGE-modeling / carbon tax / integrated environmental and economic accounting / CGEモデル
Research Abstract
This study consists of two parts which respectively examine the carbon dioxide problem in Japan and waste problem in Hokkaido under a framework of intertemporal optimization modeling. In the first part, a national economic accounting matrix of Japan's meconomy is estimated indicating carbon dioxide (CィイD22ィエD2) emissions discharged by industries and households. This matrix consists of 32 industries, the government, households, capital, labor, capital account, and the external sector. The volume of COィイD22ィエD2 emissions is estimated being proportional to the volume of fossil fuels consumed in the economy.
An intertemporal computable general equilibrium (CGE) model is then constructed for the analysis of COィイD22ィエD2 emissions problem by employing the accounting matrix as a benchmark data set. In this model, household consumption and saving are specified so as to maximize the integration of present value of the utility function of a representative household over time. Endogenously determin … More ed household savings are in turn linked to private capital accumulation. Dynamic numerical experiments are also conducted over 20 years of 1990 to 2010.
Three scenarios are examined in the first part. They are (1) base case (business as an usual case), (2) introduction of carbon tax, and (3) introduction of COィイD22ィエD2 emissions right trading market. Although both cases 2 and 3 are assumed to achieve the same target aiming to reduce the same volume of COィイD22ィエD2 emissions in the final year, economic effects of the two policies significantly differ across industries.
The second part deals with waste problem in Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan. This study was carried out prior to the first part to confirm the validity of the intertemporal CGE-modeling approach. The structure of the model constructed in this part is almost the same as that in the first part. Six cases are simulated including introduction of household waste charges. Simulation results illustrate that charges imposed on household waste considerably reduce waste discharge yielding another intertemporal resource allocation. Less