Bioremediation of Chlorinated Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Satoru  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90081348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hidemi  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70198232)
KONISHI Yasuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka Prefecture University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167403)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsBioremediation / Biodegradation / Chlorinated Organic Compounds / Kinetics / Pseudomonas putida / Acinetobactor calcoaceticus / 菌体増殖速度 / 菌体増殖
Research Abstract
Kinetics of cell growth and degradation of chlorinated organic compounds were examined and established experimentally or theoretically for the purpose of bioremediation of underground water contaminated by chlorinated organic compounds. These summary are shown as follows :
In the biodegradation of 1,2-dichloroetane by Pseudomonas putida IAM 1002, 1,2-dichloroetane of high concentration to give 2000 ppm was rapidly degraded by means of activated cells with ethanol. The degradation fractions of 1,2-dichloroetane ranging in concentration from 100 to 2000 ppm were shown over 90% in a week and the residual 1,2-dichloroetane could be reduced to 10 〜 30 ppm. In the qualitative identification of degradation products, it was proved 1,2-dichloroetane were degraded up to inorganic chloride ions and made nontoxic via 2-chloroethanol, chloroacetaldehyde and monochloroaceticacid.
In the biodegradation of 1,2-dichloroetane by Acinetobacter calcoaceticus IAM 12580, 1,2-dichloroetane of 50 〜 1000 ppm was used as the only substrate and rapidly degraded without activation of cells by ethanol. The degradation fractions of 1,2-dichloroetane were shown over 90% and the residual 1,2-dichloroetane were less than 40 ppm to give the environmental standard. From these results, the effectiveness for bioremediation of 1,2-dichloroetane by this bacteria was verified. Furthermore, Monod's equation was applicable to the cell growth of this bacteria and the kinetics of cell growth and degradation of chlorinated organic compounds were formulated using the estimated growth parameter of cell yield maximum specific growth rate and saturation constant.