Creation of new Hybrid Plastics by Recycling Waste Plastics and Rubbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKANAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
OHISI Fujio  KANAGAWA University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40231196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISIMOTO Yuko  KANAGAWA University faculty of Science, Assistant Researcher, 理学部, 助手 (70241114)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsRecycling / Waste plastics / Waste rubber / PET bottle / Nylon / Phenol resin / Durability / FRTP / ペットボトル / プラスチック / ゴム / マテリアルリサイクル / シリコーンゴム
Research Abstract
For preserving grobal environment and saving resources.we tryed to create the new plastics by materials recycling of waste plastics and rubbers. And new materials were born. Partl-l [Materials recycling for application of Direct Injection Molding(DIM) for Nylon 6 by polymer-alloying] New polymer alloy was proposed here, by blending of small amount of amorphous copolymer by Nylon 6-isophthalate and Nylon 6-terephthalate to waste Nylon 6 in addition of 55% glass fiber(GF) by applying DIM.By the results of trying 6 times molding of the same materials, the micro structure and average molecular weight changed slightly. We got new engineering plastics-Nylon 6+55%GF-in application of DIM without re-pelletting. Partl-2 [Materials recycling by blending of phenol resin and waste silicone rubber] We tryed recycling of waste silicone rubber. which is difficult to recycle, by blending of prepolymer of phenol resin and powder of waste silicone rubber, by sellecting co-solvent. By the results, new phenol resin was improved in surface smoothness, gloss and shearing fatigue strength. Part2 [New engineering plastics by recycling of waste PET] By using waste PET bottles as raw materials, we created new engineering plastics by blending of the acid modified thermoplastics elastomer. glass fiber and the special modifier, with DIM.BY the results, Impact strength of waste PET was improved remarkably, and other mechanical properties including torsional shearing properties and environment-stress resistance were cleared, so we proposed such materials as new engineering plastics. Our challenges were presented in several conferences and Part2 was published in 「Seikei Kakau(Bulletin of The Japan Society of Polymer Processing)」.