STUDY ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF A NEW ACTIVATED SLUDGE PROCESS USING ATTACHING MATERIALS IN WHICH NEEDS NOT WASTING SLUDGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masashi  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00089012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Noriyuki  KANAZAWA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40196853)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsACTIVATED SLUDGE PROCESS / BIORING WITH CORE / ATTACHING MATERIALS / DECREASE OF WASTING SLUDGE / PROTOZOA / METAZOA / TOC LOADING / 後生動物 / 芯入り紐状担体 / 限界増殖領域運転法 / TOC負荷率
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to develop a new maintenance method of activated sludge process which needs not wasting its excess sludge. Recently in Japan a suitable site of a landfill for the disposal of sewage sludge becomes limited according with the increasing of the construction of sewage treatment plants. A new biological medium on which the Protozoa and Metazoa can live and play as predators on the bacterial flora is set in the aeration reactors. The medium is made of veniliden chloride and coiled on the metallic line, with a great number of woven rings.
The apparatus is consisted of four reactors and settling tanks, and supplied with artificial wastewater of skim milk. The volumes of each tanks are about 1.8l and 3.0l, respectively. The experiments are performed with changing the condition of the TOC loading and surveyed about efficiencies of TOC and nitrogen removal and MLSS concentration and the number of the Protozoa in the process.
As results the TOC efficiency is above about 97% on the TOC loading of 0.3 6-2.3gTOC/l/d in the new process. The SS concentration in effluent is not thought to be wasting of sludge from the reactors because its SRT is calculated as about 110 days.
Coefficient factors between the MLSS concentration and the TOG loading, as well as the number of the Protozoa and the MLSS concentration are clarified owing to the population dynamics.
Nitrogen concentration increases from the first to fourth reactors due to Predator's taking sludge as well as the self-oxidation of sludge. However, the nitrogen concentration in effluent does not increase owing to high efficiencies of both nitrification and denitrification in the process.