The Study on Awareness of Japanese Women about Environmental and Health Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionAICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOYANO Kinko  AICHI GAKUSEN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (80012376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGIBORI Ryoko  AICHI PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING & HEALTH, NURSING & HEALTH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (50251228)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsQuestionnaire survey / Women / Awareness of environment / Education about the environment / Glogal environmental problems / Environmental Action / Agenda 21 / Waste reduction policy / 意識調査 / 環境問題 / 環境施策 / 環境保全行動 / ごみ分別・減量 / 環境保護 / 地球温暖化 / 省エネルギー / 廃棄物 / ダイオキシン / リサイクル / ゴミ
Research Abstract
(1) PURPOSE :
The purpose of the study were, firstly, to determine the degree of the Japanese women's awareness of such issues as local/global environmental problems, environmental protection and health, and secondly to make proposals for improved environmental education measures by local government.
(2) QUESTIONNAIRE SURVEY :
An Environmental Questionnaire survey was carried out by mail between October and December 1997. The number of the available response was 537 out of 1756 women to whom the questionnaires were sent. (response rate was 30.6%). The data was analyzed statistically by the use of a statistical software package, Windows SPSS.
(3) RESULTS
The Japanese women felt that degradation of the global environment was taking place faster than that of that of the local level. Their knowledge of global environmental issues was closely related to their awareness of the issues. They were interested in the issues of waste disposal, recycling, global warming, and water pollution, with ozone … More depletion global warming and deforestation showing the highest degree of awareness. They thought they could change their lifestyles in order to reduce C02 emissions, save natural resources and reduce home garbage. But they felt some less confident in their ability to reduce the usage of cars, also felt some reluctance to join environmental action groups. They showed little awareness of Agenda 21.
(4) CONCLUDING PROPOSALS :
In view of the results of the questionnaire, the researches agreed on the following set of proposals :
1. New environmental education programs for citizens should focus of explaining environmental issues from both a global and local standpoint ;
2. Such education programs should focus on practical activities that help to reduce waste, recycle resources and save energy.
3. Increased use of solar and or wind energy plants for power generation and decreased dependent on nuclear power plants.
4. The action of environment protection by citizens should be promoted.
5. Moves should be taken by local government to make citizens more ware of Agenda 21.
6.Development of a genuine partnership between concerned citizens and government at all levels. Less