A Feasibility study of evaluation for Urban Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OBATA.NORIO  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (70224300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Katsuki  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Policy Science, 政策科学部, 教授 (50143681)
IWAMI Toshikatsu  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Policy Science, 政策科学部, 教授 (20016687)
NAKAGAMI Kenichi  Ritsumeikan Univ., College of Policy Science, 政策科学部, 教授 (10109077)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEnvironment Management / Life Cycle Assessment / Zero-emission / Eco-effreiency / Sustainability / Environmental and Economic Accounting / エコリュックサック / 環境指標 / LCA / 環境ファンド / サスティナビリティ / エコエフィセンシー / ライフサイクルアナリシス
Research Abstract
Through this report, firstly, a reason why our current society should be transformed into a sustainable one will be explained. Secondly, a definition of a sustainable society will be defined conceptually. Thirdly, current situation of environmental management, environment industry and environment symbiosis town will be introduced. Lastly, a concrete programme for sustainable society will be argued.
A dematerialization in the material needs to deliver the services people want. By the researchers' estimates this responsibility implies a 90-percent decrease in materials use by industrial nations over the next half-century. Austria has incorporated a "Factor 10"(90 percent) reduction into its National Environmental Plan. We use as their model the natural world, and envision economies that operate with little virgin material, that introduce no hazardous materials into the air, soil, or water, and that generate no waste that cannot be used elsewhere in the economy or safely and easily absorbed by the environment.
We have compared modern housing and traditional vernacular housing from a standpoint of environmental commensality with LCA(Life Cycle Assessment) method. We taking up amount of energy consumption and COィイD22ィエD2 as the item of environmental load. Result are follows; A vernacular housing constructed with natural resources is superior to a modern housing that depend on artificial materials, to decrease an environmental load in the aspect of environment commensality.
Democratic nations may have reduced local environmental problems, but by importing fish, timber, food, and minerals from the rest of the world and exporting pollutants such as COィイD22ィエD2, they are doing more than their part to spoil the global commons. In the final analysis, it is the power of individuals, channeled through civic society, that will drive governments, international institutions, and businesses toward sustainability.