CONSTRUCTION OF BACTERA THAT DEGRADE POLYCYCLIC AROMATOC HYDROCABONS AND THEIR APLICATION TO BIOREMEDIATION FOR POLYCYCLIC AROMATOC HYDROCABONS CONTAMINATED SOIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Noboru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50179579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Hohzoh  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING PROFFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50068904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNocridioides simplex / Alcaligenes denitrificans / Negative control factor / Dibenzofuran / Bioremediaton / Dioxin-polluted soil / Ralstonia pickettii / Phenanthrene catabolism / アントラセン / Pseudomonas putida OUS82 / レプレッサー / フェナントレン / 1-ヒドロキシ-2-ナフトエ酸 / ダイオキシン / サリチル酸代謝系 / Alcaligenes faecalis AFK2 / クロロカテコール / クローニング / ビフェニール / ナフタレン
Research Abstract
1) Cloning and sequence analysis of the nucleotides of the phenanthrene metabolic operon (phn) of Alcaligenes faecalis AFK2 were carried out. The phn operon consisted of thirteen cistrons in a 24kb-long region. Similarities the phn in nucleotides sequence were mapped between the naphthalene and biphenyl ectabolic operon operons of Pseudomonas strains.
2) A regulator, Acc, that repressed erpression of the naphthalene catabolic opcon of Pseudomonas putida OUS82 (pah) was cloned and analyzed. The acc gene consisted of 780 nucleotides and encoded a protein consisting of 259 amino acids with a molecular mass 30K.The Acc did not bind to the control region of the pah operon unlike an usual repressor. Production of Ace was induced by the succinate. Catabolite repression to the naphthalene catabolism was derepressed and salicylate catabolism was repressed in an acc mutant strain.
3) Two species of bacteria, HKT9991 and TKT9992, which degraded dibenzofuran and dibenzo-p-dioxin were isolated from soil. They Were identified as Nocardioides simplex and Alcaligenes denitrificans, respectively. They degraded biphenyls, dibenzothiophene, and anthracene. Addition of cells of A.denitrificans TKT9991 to the contaminated soil facilitated decreased of dibenzo-p-dioxin. Ralstonia pickettii DTP0602 was shown to be a powerful degrader of 4-chlorocatecol and also suggested useful for remediation of dioxin-polluted soil.