| Project/Area Number |
09680557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
環境保全
| Research Institution | UBE NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAGAWA Masayuki UBE NATIONAL COLLEGE TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (20043870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Tsuyoshi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20263791)
MURAKAMI Sadaaki UBE NATIONAL COLLEGE TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 教授 (00035065)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ACTIVATED SLUDGE PROCESS / ULTRAFILTRATION MEMBRANE / ROTARY DISK TYPE MEMMBRANE / FERMENTATION WASTEWATER / LIMITED AERATION / OXIDATION-REDUCTION POTENTIAL / HIGHLY CONCENTRATED PROCESS / MAICROBIAL ACTIVITY / 溶存酸素 / 酸化還元電位 / 高濃度 / アミノ酸発酵廃液 / 膜分離活性汚泥法 / 活性度 |
| Research Abstract |
Throughout the experiment, MLVSS/MLSS remained almost constant. MLVSS was 13.0 mg/L and MLSS was 15.2 mg/L. Toc and NHィイD24ィエD2-N removals were quite good. The results showed that the maximum specific nitrification rates slightly decreased, while the maximum denitrification rates slightly increased with the MLVSS concentration. Through activity analysis, the specific activities of sludge slightly decreased, but the volumetric activities of sludge increased significantly with the increase of MLVSS concentration in the reactor. The volumetric contents of polysaccharide and protein were high in the membrane bioreactor, which was due to the high sludge concentration and retention of macromolecules by membrane. However, it seemed that extracellular substance did not accumulate unlimitedly and was degrade by biomass as substrate. Various intermittent aeration modes with real-time control were applied in membrane bioreactor for simulataneous nitrification, denitrification and organic carbon removal. The optimal operating condition, I.e. 30 minute aeration compared with 10 minute aeration "off", was obtained for simultaneous carbon and nitrogen removals. The study demonstrated that simultaneous carbon and nitrogen removals was possible in a single membrane bioreactor with oxidation-reduction potential as a control parameter. The optimal median ORP value should be controlled between +50 〜+100mV. A mathematical model of soluble microbial product (SMP) formation-degradation was incorporated into the Activated Sludge Model No.1, based upon the concept that SMP formation in consisted of two types : utilization-associated product (UAP), which is formed in proportion to the substrated utilization rate ; and biomass-associated product (BAP), which is produced in proportion to the concentration of accumulated biomass. This model was successfully applied to the membrane bioreactor process with high concentration of acivated sludge under intermittent aeration operating condition.