New Synthetic Method for Biologically Active Diterpeniods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Fuyuhiko  Grad.School of Environmental Earth Science, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 助教授 (10219446)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDiterepene / Vinigrol / Neighboring Group Participation / 8-Membered Ring / Samarium (II) Iodide / Total Synthesis / 二ヨウ化サマリウム
Research Abstract
A unique class of highly oxygenated diterpenoids represented by grayanotoxin and vinigrol has been exhibited remarkable physiological activity. Their remarkable physiological activity and complicated structure pose these molecules as very challenging targets for total synthesis. We have demonstrated the powerful influence of appropriately positioned hydroxyl groups in controlling the stereochemical outcome of the SmI2-mediated reductive couplings. In all cases of these hydroxyl-directed transformations, excellent diastereoselectivity was achieved. The impact which this new methodology on synthetic organic chemistry has is clearly evident from its applicability to total synthesis, one notable example being grayanotoxin. Furthermore, it was found that the introduction of a conformational constrain greatly enhances the ability of acyclic precursors to undergo SmI2-promoted reductive cyclization of medium rings. The 8-6 fused ring system of vinigrol was synthesized through the efficient cyclization of the 8-membered ring using an SmI_2-induced coupling.