BIOLOGICAL MEANING OF MAJOR CYTOKINININ COCONUT MILK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,INSTITUTE OF MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR BIOSCIENCES,INSTRUSTOR, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助手 (80225531)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCYTOKININ / COCONUT MILK / GAZER / STRUCTURE / ZEATIN / CSBP / G3R2-ZR / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
A cytokinin isolated from the fluid endosperm of Cocos mucifera L.(coconut milk), accounting for more than 20% of the total cytokinin activity, was structurally analyzed by NMR techniques, mass spectrometry, and sugar analysis by high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The planar structure of the cytokinin was deduced from its NMR and mass spectrometric data. The structure of the sugar moiety, including its absolute structure, was determined by HPLC analysis of alditol acetates and aldononitrile acetates derived from the cytokinin. The configuration of the sugar-sugar bonds was determined by NMR, and the structure was finally identified as 14-O-{3-O-[beta-D-galactopyranosyl-(l*2)-alpha-D-galactopyranosyl-(1*3)-alpha-L-arabinoffuranosyl]-4-O-(alpha-L-arabinofuranosyl)-beta-D-galactopyranosyl}-trans-zeatin riboside (GAZER).
Cytokinin-specific binding protein (CSBP) was purified from Mung Bean (Vigna radiata) by the use of N-phenyl-N' -(4-pyridyl)urea (4PU)-Sepharose 4B, an affinity gel liganded with 4PU.We determined partial amino acid sequences of CSBP and isolated its cDNA by reverse-transcription (RT) PCR.The cDNA encoded a protein with a calculated molecular mass of 17 kDa. A data based homology search revealed that CSBP in a novel member of a major pollen allergen/pathogenesis-related protein family.