Study on interaction between the photoresponsive dendrimer and biorelative compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAMAGAKI Seizo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40047246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Takeshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30237507)
OGINO Kenji  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30089958)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDendrimer / Photoresponsivity / DNA / Gene Transport / Photochromism / Transfection / Calixarene / Zeta-Potential / カチオン性光応答デンドリマー / 光応答性デンドリマ- / アゾベンゼン / シス・トランス異性化 / L-リジン基 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Research Abstract
Polyamidoamine dendrimers are a new class of highly branched spherical polymers that are highly soluble in aqueous solution and has a unique surface of primary amino groups. This class of dendrimers have been used successfully as a vehicle for transferring nucleic acids into mammalian cells. On the other hand, we have synthesized and evaluated novel photochromic dendrimers including polyazobenzenes in the branch structure.ィイD1[3]ィエD1 Polyazobenzene dendrimers are phtochemically size-control-lable. If the size-change of cationic polyazobenzene dendrimers induced by UV irradiation cause the alteration of the cation density on the surface, the affinities of these cationic compounds toward polyanionic nucleic acid are expected to be variable.
A new water-soluble polyazobenzene dendrimer modified with L-lysines at the periphery (Lys-G2) was examined as a synthetic vector to mammalian cell. The results from light scattering and gel filtration chromatography showed that the particle size is controllable upon UV or visible light irradiation. Furthermore, a gel shift assay with plasmid DNA and an electrophoretic light scattering analysis demonstrated that the affinity of this cationic dendrimer toward DNA is photo-controllable on the basis of zeta potential alteration on dendrimer's surface. Interestingly, UV light irradiation after the incorporation of DNA-complex with Lys-G2 into a cytoplasm significantly caused a fifty-percent increase on the transfection efficiency.