Regulation of supramolecule systems included of hydrogen bond in aqueoous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Polytechnics
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI(YAMANOBE) Keiko  Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00188004)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscyclodextrin / hydrogen bond / self-organization / molecular block / NMR / supramolecule / recognition of succharide / 包接化合物 / 自己集合 / フコース
Research Abstract
Supramolecular chemistry is that discipline of chemistry which involves all intermolecular interactions where covalent bonds are not established between interacting species. The majority of these interactions is of the host-guest type and in non-aqueous solution. In nature, supramolecular systems are regulated in the presence of water.
Cyclodextrins (CDs) have been known to be the most important ones, because they form inclusion complexes with a variety of aromatic compounds in aqueous solution. Early stages in CD chemistry presented a wide range of chemists with the very impressive concept of a host-guest complex described as a ball in a bottomless pail. To compose a more organized system using simply modified CDs, the important factor is the combination of "flexible" groups and "rigid" groups. Aromatic groups on CD through a flexible arm usually form intramolecular complexes. Potential formation of intramolecular inclusion complexes in other peptide-CD as evidenced by NMR study has been reported. To expand CD chemistry to realize unique superstructures in the solution for a substituted CD derivative that behaves both as host and as a guest, such that a substituent on the primary face of one molecule enters the cavity of the CD ring of a neighboring molecule, an aliphatic hydrophobic group, such as the tert-butoxycarbonyl group (Boc group) is introduced CD.The length of an arm between the N-tert-butoxycarbonyl group and the C6 position on the glucose ring was that of -NH-C -CO-NH-. Modified CDs having a longer arm form intramolecular rather than intermolecular complexes. Some CDs form "pseudo polymers" with inclusion phenomenon.
CyD has been found to selectively bind with excess molar amounts of D-fucose and precipitates in a neutral aqueous solution. In other words, CyD discriminates the optical isomers of D-fucose.