Study on peptides passing through cell membranes by the electrostatic interaction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Tateaki  Kinki University, 理工学部, 教授 (10028243)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPeptide / Blood-brain barrier / Electrostatic interaction / Adsorptive-mediated transcytosis / TRH / Kyotorphin / p-Boronophenylalanine / Neutron capture therapy / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / 脳腫瘍 / 中性子捕択療法 / p-ボロノフェニルセリン / ドラッグデリバリー / カルニチン
Research Abstract
The blood-brain barrier (BBB) is a highly selective membranous barrier regulating the transport of substances in blood into the brain parenchyma. Recently we succeeded to open away to deliver synthetic peptides into the brain by the adsorptive-mediated transcytosis (AMT) which is based on the electrostatic interaction between the cationic ligands and the anionic sites on the cell membranes. For example, a synthetic cationic peptide MeTyr-Arg-MeArg-D-Leu-NH(CH_2)_8 termed OO1-C8 was highly transported through the BBB via the AMTmechanism. In the present research project, we prepared a fluorescence-labeled peptide 001-C8-NBD (NBD : 5-nitrobenzo-3-oxa-2, 4-diazole) which was successfully applied to elucidate and visualize the process of AMT in Caco-2 cells by measuring the transepithelial transport of fluorescent 0O1-C8-NBD, as well as by visual three-dimentional analysis of living, nonfixed cells by confocal laser microscopy.
We next synthesized both the tyrotropic hormone releasing hormone (TRH) and an analgesic peptide kyotorphin (KYO) analogs in which the octanediamine (Oda=C8) and NBD residues were introduced ; these peptides were designed as possessing suitable cationic and lipophilic character requiring for the BBB transport by the AMT mechanism. So far we examined, TRH-C8-NBD was transported through the BBB by the passive transport mechanism but not the AMT mechanism, while KYO-C8-NBD did not pass through the BBB.This fact suggests that we need to reconsider for the design of the peptides passing through the BBB.
Furthermore, we prepraed three kinds of p-boronophenylalanine containing dipeptides which will be applied to the elucidation of neutron capture therapy of cancer cells.