Quantitative Analysis of Receptor Function of Ganglioside Lactone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Toshinori  Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (00162454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Toshiaki  Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (50262308)
江原 靖人  東京工業大学, 生命理工学部, 助手 (40251657)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGanglioside / Ganglioside Lactone / Monolayer / Saccharide Recognition / Lectin / influenza Virus / Receptor / ヘマグルチニン / シアリダーゼ / 水面単分子膜 / 水晶発振子 / 生体膜モデル / 小麦胚芽レクチン
Research Abstract
Gangliosides ate known as an antigen on animal cells, a receptor for influenza virus, and a cell adhesion molecule. When subjected to mild acidic condition, gangliosides form an internal ester, so called "lactone", between a carboxyl group of sialic acid and a hydroxyl group of neighboring saccharide. Ganglioside lactones have been detected in tumor cells and normal brain. An IgM monoclonal antibody established after immunization with B16 melanoma showed stronger affinity with GM3 lactone than with GM3. Therefore, ganglioside lactone is considered to be real immunogen on B16 melanoma cells.
In our study, GM3 lactone showed higher binding affinity with a sialic acid-binding protein (wheat germ agglutinin, WGA) than the parent GM3 did. Next, we found that GM3 lactone and GM4 lactone has a potential to bind to influenza virus hemagglutinin without being hydrolyzed by neuraminidase. Influenza virus is known to have membrane proteins such as hemagglutinin and neuraminidase. Hemagglutinin selectively binds to sialylgalactose groups conjugated with lipids. Such the sialylglycolipids are also substrates for neuraminidase. Exploration of glycolipids that are not hydrolyzed by neuraminidase should be important to know the mechanisms for the transfection of influenza virus to host cells, and to develop inhibitors for influenza virus.