Signal transduction for apoptosis induction using apoptosis-inducing immunosuppressant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOZUTSUMI Yasunori  Kyoto University Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (70205425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Toshisuke  Kyoto University Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50025706)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsapoptosis / immunosuppressant / glycolipid / sphingolipid / kinase / signal transduction / ISP-1 / yeast / スフィンゴシン / CPP32 / Bcl-2
Research Abstract
In our previous study, the sphingosine-like immunosuppressant, ISP-1, was found to suppress proliferation of an interleukin-2-depentent cytotoxic T cell line, CTLL-2, through the inhibition of serine palmitoyltransferase, which catalyzes the committed step of sphingolipid biosynthesis. The growth inhibition induced by ISP-1 was antagonized by the addition of sphingosine. Instead of sphingosine, phytosphingsine is synthesized in the Saccharomyces cerevisiae by the similar pathway of mammalian cells, In this study, the inhibition of proliferation by ISP-1 was observed with Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and was abolished by addition of phytosphingsine. In addition, overreplication of DNA was detected in the ISP-1 treated yeast cells by flow cytometry. And we have identified a Saccharomyces cerevisiae gene, SLI2, that resisted the growth inhibition of ISP-1. The protein kinase catalytic domain is located at the carboxy-terminal portion of Sli2p. Kinase-dead mutants of SLI2 did not give any resistance to ISP-1, leading us to predict that kinase activity of Sli2p should be essential for its function in resisting ISP-1. Sli2p overexpression had no effect on serine palmitoyltransferase activity and sphingolipids metabolism. These results indicated that Sli2p may play an important role in rescuing yeast from decrease of sphingolipids induced by ISP-1.