Project/Area Number |
09680598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural biochemistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Masao Graduate School of Medical Science, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | endoplasmic reticulum / signal sequence / membrane topology / membrane protein / cytochrome P450 / チトクロームP450 / シナプトタグミン / 蛋白質分解 |
Research Abstract |
Using cytochrome P450 molecule as a typical model of endoplasmic reticulum membrane protein, we investigated its biosynthesis, integration into membrane, and localization in endoplasmic reticulum, and have demonstrated the follows : (1) Type I signal-anchor sequence (SA-I) which is essential for correct folding of P450 molecule shows a key role of topogenic sequence during membrane integration of multispanning membrane proteins. (2) For membrane integration of SA-I, a amino acid resides which induce turn structure are essential, when the amino-terminal domain is tend to form tight secondary structure. (3)The length of hydrophobic segment of SA-I is one of the key determinants of intracellular location of ER. (4) SA-I is integrated into the membrane just after the hydrophobic segment emerges from ribosomes. (5) NADPH-cytochrome P450 reductase also possesses SA-I as P450 molecule does.