The functions and their mechanisms of DNA-binding proteins, HMG1 and HMG2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michiteru  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (20005648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Hidefumi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, As, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40307707)
SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  Science University of Tokyo, Department of Biological Science and Technology, As, 基礎工学部, 助手 (40206280)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHMG proteins / nuclear chromosomal protein / HMG1 / HMG2 / chromatin structure / DNA-protein interaction / DNA結合タンパク質 / 転写促進 / DNA結合ドメイン構造 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
(1) The mechanism of DNA-binding of HMG 1/2 proteins and the accompanied changes in DNA conformation : The respective single HMG box in HMG2 protein has DNA-binding activity. The tandem array of the two HMG boxes strengthens the activity. One of the major factor of the stronger DNA-binding activity of box B is resulted from the intercalation of side chain of F107. Computer simulation for HMG2 protein structure showed a structural model in which two boxes are linked in head-to-head manner.
The major functional region in HMG2 protein for its preferential binding with supercoiled DNA, DNA unwinding activity, and DNA protection activity from nuclease S1 digestion is in box B flanked by the neighboring sequences.
(2) The functions of HMG1/2 proteins : The functional analyses for HMG proteins 1 and 2 revealed that these proteins have multiple functions concerned in transcription, DNA replication, DNA recombination, DNA repair and DNA integration of outer DNA into chromosomal DNA.