Analysis of high molecular proteins localized at the cytoplasmic side of the Golgi apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MISUMI Yoshio  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10148877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Toshiyuki  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Med.Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80190099)
SOHDA Miwa  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.of Medicine, Assist.Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20258528)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGolgi apparatus / Cytoplasmic proteins / Localization signals / Phosphorylation / ペリフェラル蛋白質
Research Abstract
Recently, a new immunological approach has been used in order to identify highly conserved Golgi components using anti-Golgi human autoimmune antibodies. In these experiments, several new high molecular weight proteins localized in the Golgi complex, i.e. GCP372/giantin (rat homolog GCP364), golgin 245, GCP23O, Golgi antigen p230, p210, GCP17O, GMI3O, golgin 160 and 95. From analysis of complete deduced amino acid sequences of GCP372/giantin, golgin 245, p230, GCP170, GCP112/GM13O and a vesicular transport factor p115, these proteins have common structural elements enabling the formation of coiled-coil analogous to the myosin family. In this report, to get more information of the biological roles of these Golgi associated proteins, we analyzed the targeting mechanism of GCP372/giantin, GCP170, GCP112/GM130 and p115, and characterized its biochemical feature in detail. The Golgi targeting and/or retention signal of giantin is in the C-terminal region of cytoplasmic domain, and transmembrane domain participates partially as a Golgi retention signal. The importance of cytoplasmic domain in giantin for Golgi localization invoking protein-protein interactions rather than interaction between the TMD and lipid bilayer. The phosphorylation -dephosphorylation of GCP 170 and p115 regulates the interaction of these proteins with the Golgi membrane, possibly taking part in the regulatory mechanism of vesicular transport. These localization mechanisms of Golgi resident proteins suggests the protein network surrounding the Golgi apparatus. These protein network including BETA-spectrin and myosin play the role not only in maintaining the Golgi structure but also in vesicular transport to and from the Golgi.