Defect of carbohydrate-deficient glycoprotein syndrome type I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionSASAKI INSTITUTE
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Takashi  SASAKI INSTITUTE, DEPT.OF BIOCHEMISTRY, 生化学部, 主任研究員 (50183223)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsCDGS / lipid-linked oligosaccharide / mannose / GPI-anchor / 遺伝病 / 糖蛋白質糖鎖不全 / フォスフォマンノムターゼ / デヒドロドリコールリダクターゼ / ドリコール
Research Abstract
The most characteristic abnormality of fibroblasts derived from CDGS-I patients is the truncated lipid-linked oligosaccharides (LLO), that are easily affected by glycoproteins and free mannose in FCS.Since the size of LLO from CDGS-I cells is normalized by a addition of mannose, mannose concentrations required for the normalization of LLO were analyzed.As a result, the LLOs of healthy control cells were normalized at 50% in about 7 muM of mannose, however, 28, 48, and 42 muM for CDGS-I cells.It indicates that CDGS-I in Japan is caused by a defect of mannose pathway, probably phosphomannomutase.