Characterization and cDNA cloning of "glycoreceptor" on mouse neuroblastoma cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yasuhiro  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Chief Investigator, 生体膜研究部門, 研究員 (80164797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsglyco-probe / ganglioside / neuroblastoma / glyco-receptor / GM1ガングリオシド
Research Abstract
We have prepared a streptavidin-based neoglycoprotein as a glycoprobe ; GT1b oligosaccharides were covalently coupled to streptavidin by reductive amination, yielding a glycosylated-streptavidin carrying 13 GT1b oligosaccharides, and then the glycosylated-streptavidin were polymerized with biotinylated-bovine serum albumin, yielding a polymer carrying more than 140 oligosaccharides. The polymer was used as a probe to detect activity of a "glycoreceptor" on the surface of primary-cultured neuron cells from hippocampus or neuroblastoma cells, NG1O8-15. The probe bound to NG1O8-15 cells with the apparent Kd value with 540 pM and the Bmax with 1200 sites/cell, suggesting the presence of high affinity receptor for the probe. We also found that addition of GT1b oligosaccharides or the probe to culture medium of the cells induced the activation of calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II (CaMKII) in the cytosol. These results suggest that neuronal cells have a glycoreceptor for GT1b oligosaccharides, stimulation of which induces CaMKII activation in the cytosol.