Analysis of Functional Domains of Tissue Factor Pathway Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisao  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director of Division of Etiology and Pathogenesis, 病因部, 部長 (80029959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Saburo  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (00028193)
大蔵 直樹  国立循環器病センター研究所, 病因部, 流動研究員
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprotease inhibitor / blood coagulation / thrombosis / arteriosclerosis / heparin / 抗血栓
Research Abstract
(1) Degradation of TFPI by thrombin
It has been shown that TFPI exists in plasma as a free-form and liporptoein-associated forms and also as truncated forms which were caused by proteolysis. We investigated the actions of various proteases on recombinant TFPI and found that thrombin inactivated the functions of TFPI by secific cleavage of three peptide bonds of TFPI
(2) Interaction of TFPI with heparin
We analyzed the interaction of TEPI with heparin by using modified heparin in which N-sulafate, 2-0-sulfate or 6-0-sulfate residues were specifically removed.and by using shorter chains of polysaccharide. The results indicate that all sulfate residues are essential for the interaction and that sugar chain with 14 units has almost the same ability to interact with TFPI as heparin. We also investigated the interaction of two heparin binding sites of TFPI with heparin. We found that Arg257 and Arg259 were essential for the interaction with heparin by using synthetic peptides with C-terminal basic part. We isolated recombinant K3 domain by Baculo virus system and examined the interaction with heparin.