Regulation of H^+-pump in Stomach by Protein Phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAGAWA Toshiaki  Grad.School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Asso.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20142177)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsH^+, K^+-ATPase / c-SRC / tyrosine kinase / protein Kinase C / protein phosphatase 1 / tyrosine phosphatase / stomach / acid secretion / H,K-ATPase / H^+,K^+-ATPase / プロトンポンプ / PKC / 壁細胞 / リン酸化
Research Abstract
We identified the intrinsic tyrosine kinase and serine kinase, which phosphorylate Tyr^7 and Tyr^<10> and Ser^<27> in the alpha subunit of pig stomach H^+, K^+-ATPase as an c-SRC like protein tyrosine kinase and PKC alpha and BETAII, respectively. We found that an protein phosphatase 1 in the H+, K+-ATPase preparation dephosphorylate the phosphorylated Ser^<27> in alpha subunit of H^+, K^+-ATPase. We purified the protein tyrosine phosphatase, which specifically dephosphorylate the phosphorylated Tyr^7 and Tyr^<10>. The purified preparation contained two major proteins, whose molecular mass were about l40kDa and 65kDa.The amino terminal amino acid sequence analysis of these proteins revealed that the 65kDa protein was a pig serum albumin and the l40kDa protein might be a new protein tyrosine phosphatase. Using a glutathione S transferase fusion protein with the N-terminal domain of the a subunit of H^+, K^+-ATPase, we found the stomach-specific 35kDa protein interacted with this fusion protein.