Studies on Apoptosis induced by Isoprenoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAGAMI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (10134058)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsisoprenoid / apoptosis / thymus / farnesol / geranylgeraniol / mevalonic acid / compactin / rat / ファルネソ-ル
Research Abstract
The ability of various isoprenoid compounds to induce the apoptosis in rat thymocytes was investigated. Farnesol (F OH) and geranylgeraniol (GGOH) acted as apoptotic inducers at the concentration of 25 mu M and 15 mu M, respectively. Next we chemically synthesized farnesyl aldehyde, (FCHO), farnesoic acid (FCOOH), farnesylph osph ate (FP), (R,S)- 2,3- dihydroF OH, (R, S)- 2,3- dihydro- F CHO, (R,S)- 2,3- dihydro-F COQH, (R,S)- 2,3- dihydro- F P, geranylgeranylaldehyde (GGCHO), geranylgeran oicacid (GGCOOH), geranylgeranyl phosphate (GGP), Z,E,E-GGOH, Z,E,E-GGCHO, and E,Z,E-GGOH.As a result, GGOH, GGCHO, and GGGOOH were shown to induce much stronger apoptosis in the organ. The effects of these three compounds on the thymocyte were different from each other in that GGOH directly inhibited phosphatidyl choline (PC) synthesis ; GGCOOH also inhibited the PC synthesis in anindirect manner ; GGCHO partially inhibited the PC synthesis. And, GGOH and GGCOOH were recovered as their original forms but GGCHO was not recovered after at least 30 min incubation, On the analysis of prenylated proteins on SDS-polyacrylamide gel electroph oresis, the radioactivity derived from tritiu m- labeled GGOH, GGP, or geranyl diphosphate was incorporated into 21 -28 k Dproteins with GGP being the better tracer. These results indicate the isoprenoid metabolic pathway is associated with apoptotic phenomena through the action of GGOH and GGCOOH to the PC synthetic pathway and through that of GGGHO to anun known pathway.