Study on the tissue specific expression of phosphatidylinositol synthase and its function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOSAKA Kohei  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70108992)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsin situ hybridization / mRNA / phosphatidylinositol synthase / distribution in brain / cell cycle / inhibitor / cyclinD / cyclinE / ラット / ホスファチジルイノシトール / ホスファチジルイノシトール合成酵素 / G1期 / サイクリンD / サイクリンE / リン脂質 / インサイトハイブリダゼイーション / mRNA / 海馬
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylinositol synthase (PIS) catalyzes the formation of phosphatidylinositol (Pl) from myo-inositol and CDP-diacylglyceol and mediates the final step in the biosynthetic sequence leading to phosphoinositide. We have recently isolated and characterized a PIS cDNA from rat brain. The results obtained by this project are follows :
i) In situ hybridization histochemistry revealed that PIS mRNA is selectively expressed in neuron-rich regions of the adult rat brain, such as cerebral cortex, hippocampus, thalamus, hypothalamus, and spinal cord. By contrast, little to no hybridization signal was observed in white matter-rich areas such as the corpus callosum. The expression of PIS mRNA was determinated during pre- and postnatal development of the rat central nervous system. On embryonic day 18, PIS was expressed mainly neuron-enriched areas such as cortical plate and ventricular zone whereas little to no mRNA is detected in glia-enriched areas.
ii) Quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction analysis as well as in situ hybridization showed that the PIS transcript level dramatically increased during the first postnatal week, and peaked at 7-14 days after birth.
iii) Since the preliminary results suggested the presence of a new isoform of PIS, I tried to clone the isoform with several methods. But the new clone could not be isolated.
iv) Dr. Umezawa(Keio Univ.) reported that inostamycin, known as a specific inhibitor of Pl synthesis, blocked both the Pl synthesis and G1 progression in the serum stimulated rat fibroblast cells. The collaboration study with him revealed that another inhibitor, delta- hexachlorocyclohexane, also blocked the both activity as inostamycin. Furthermore the blockade was due to the inhibition of the expression cyclin D and cyclin E.These results suggest that P13 plays an important role in cell cycle.