Analysis of the mechanism by nobel regulators of endothelin receptor signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Sadao  Chiba University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Pharmacology, Proffesor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40134225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOROI Kayoko  Chiba University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Mol, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (80110352)
NISHIYAMA Mariko  Chiba University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Biochemistry and Mol, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00092081)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsEndothelin / Endothelin receptors / Endothelin receptor antagonists / Desensitization / Binding experiment / Regulators of G protein signaling / G蛋白質共役受容体キナーゼ
Research Abstract
(1) [^<25>I]endothelin(ET)-l binding and functional properties of CHO cells stably coexpressing ETA and ETB receptors were studied. The results provide a new insight into relationship between ET receptors and their ligands, demonstrating that ET-1 displaced from ETB receptors by ETB receptor antagonists is trapped by ETA receptors and causes ETA receptor-mediated responses. (2) RGS (regulator of G protein signaling) genes which present in heart and smooth muscle were transiently expressed into cells and their suppression activities of ET-1-mediated responses were evidenced.