Trappins, a new family of proteins that have an anchoring sequence-Localization, function, and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOKO Suzuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Bioscience and Biotechnology Research Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教務職員 (30179270)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCrosslinking / Transglutaminase / Trappin / Cementoin / Elafin / Gene conversion / Evolution / Proteinase inhibitor / 融合タンパク質 / 分子進化 / GFP / 活性染色 / 遺伝子 / イボイノシシ / ペッカリ-
Research Abstract
Trappin-2 (SKALP/elafin), an elastase inhibitor, belongs to a unique family of proteinase inhibitors that are covalently anchored at the site of action through their transglutaminase substrate domain and are collectively called trappins. The transglutaminase substrate domain is therefore called "cementoin moiety". Currently, human, porcine, and bovine trappin-2(SKALP/elafin) have been characterized. Previously, our group showed that porcine trappin-2 (SKALP/elafin) occurs mainly in the trachea and large intestine. To determine the localization of trappin-2 (SKALP/elafin) at the cellular level, I performed in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry using the porcine trachea and large intestine and found that trappin-2 (SKALP/elafin) is produced in the goblet cells of the trachea epithelium and of thelarge intestinal crypt. These locations suggest that trappin-2 (SKALP/elafin) is secreted intothe luminal surface of the trachea and crypts of Lieberkuhn and plays a protective role against destructive bacterial proteinases. Evolution of trappin family, genes was also clarified.Analysis of gene structure revealed that the genes for trappins have evolved by exon shuffling between the REST and SLPI genes and that the intron sequences have been homogenized by gene conversion.