Functional Analysis of chondroitin sulfate by knockout technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hisako  School of Medicine, Nagoya University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (50182134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABUSHI Osami  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024067)
MURAMATSU Takashi  School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00030891)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordschondroitin 6-sulfate / sulfotransferase / gene knockout / N-acetylglucosamine / コンドロイチン硫酸 / ノックアウトマウス / ストローマ細胞 / 第9染色体 / FISH / コンドロイチン6-スルフォトランスフェラーゼ / マウス
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA of mouse chondroitin 6-sulfotransferase was used to construct targeting vector to delete the gene. Knockout mice devoid of chondroitin 6-sulfotransferase gene were born and could reproduce. Enzymatic assay confirmed the absence of the sulfotransferase activity in the knockout mice. Therefore, we concluded that chondroitin 6 sulfate is not necessary for development and reproduction. Possible abnormality of the knockout mice in immunological activities is under continued investigation. We found a mouse cDNA which has homology to chondroltin 6-sultotransferase and revealed that the new cDNA encoded elusive N-acetylglucosamine 6-sulfotransferase. The enzyme was involved in synthesis of 6-sulfo sialyl Lewis X structure, and was expressed in high endothelial venules of lymph nodes. Cotransfection of the cDNA and that of fucosyltransferase VII were able reconstitute functional L-selectin ligand on endothelial cells. To find out general function of 6-sulfo N-acetylglucosamine-containing structures, we are on the way to knockout the N-acetylglucosamine 6-sulfotransferase gene, again by isolating the gene and construction of the targeting vector.