Characterization of a novel ligand for Receptor Tyrosine Kinase ErbB
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIYAMA Shigeki  Osaka University Medical School, Assistant Professo, 医学部, 助手 (60202272)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsErbB tyrosine kinase / Cell growth / Cell differentiation / neuregulin / NTAK / ErbB チロシンキナーゼ / EGF ファミリー / Neuregulin
Research Abstract
A novel member of the epidermal growth factor (EGF) family, the neural- and thymus-derived activator for ErbB kinases (NTAK), has been purified and cloned.Five alternative spliced isoforms (alpha1, alpha 2 a alpha2b, beta, gamma) have been detected in the rat adrenal pheochromocytoma cell line, PC-12 cells.The rat NTAKalpha2a isoform exhibits 94% identity in its primary sequence with the human NTAKalpha isoform.In vivo, NTAK is only expressed in the brain of rat E11.5 embryos, and in the brain and thymus of adult rats.The soluble 46 kDa form binds directly to ErbB3 and B4, but not to ErbB1 or B2.NTA,K except gamma-isofrom, however, transactivates ErbB1 and B2 via heterodimerization with ErbB3 or B4.NTAK stimulates the differentiation of MDA-MB--453 cells and competitively inhibits the binding of 125I-neuregulin to these cells.In addition to these neuregulin-like properties, NTAK exhibits limited structural homology to neuregulins in the immunoglobulin (Ig)-like, EGF-like and hydrophobic domains.Thus, NTAK appears to be a new member of the EGF family displaying neuregulin properties.