Molecular structure of H^+ transporting ATPase and its rotation mechanisms in the catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hiroshi  Okayama Univ., Dept.Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 智恵  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60253001)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsreconstitution / rotation / H_+ transporting ATPase / Yeast two-hybrid / GST-fusion / catalytic mechanisms / イオン輸送 / 酵母two-hybrid系 / 遺伝子解析 / 試験管内再構成
Research Abstract
Concentrations of various ions including H^+ and Na^+ are strictly regulated within living cells. These regulations are important to keep internal environment of cells and also their growth , which are related to several diseases like cancer, when they are deregulated. Ion transporting proteins in various biological membranes have very important roles in such regulations. Further, some of them have essential roles in energy transduction such as ATP synthesis. In the present study, we have studied structure, function, and regulation for two of these proteins, ATP synthase with techniques of genetic engineering and biochemistry.
ATP synthase of Escherichia coli has 8 independent subunits and the genes of subunits were cloned and sequenced. Electrochemical proton gradient across biological membranes and H^+ flow through this membrane bound enzyme is essential for catalysis of ATP synthesis. However, relationship bewteen such complex subunit structure and the catalytic mechanisms of the enzyme is not well understood. Topological arrangement of the subunits should be understood to realize the function of subunits. Here, we developed a new approach with a combination of genetics and biochemistry. We have shown that a new genetic approach, the yeast two-hybrid system, could be applicable to reveal subunit interactions within the enzyme. We have shown tight interactions of alpha-beta gamma-epsilon and b-delta by this procedure. These interactions were further. evidenced by in vitro reconstitution of the subunit complex. Functional importance of the interactions was analyzed by introducing various functionally defective mutations for the interactions. One of the most important findings was b-delta interaction which contributed for the interaction of membrane integral and peripheral portions.