Elucidation of mechanism of lipoyltransferase reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Yutaro  University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 教授 (40004585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kazuko  University of Tokushima, Institute for Enzyme Research, Research Associate, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助手 (10108863)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslipoyltransferase / lipoic acid / genomic structure / chromosomal mapping / クローニング / 発現 / cDNA / lipoate-protein ligase
Research Abstract
Lipoic acid is a prosthetic group of H-proteins of the glycine cleavage system and the acyltransferase components of the pyruvate, alpha-ketoglutarate, and branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes. We have isolated lipoyltransferase that catalyzes the transfer of lipoic acid to proteins from bovine liver and characterized the enzyme.
In the present study we isolated cDNAs for bovine and human lipoyltransferase, and following results were obtained.
1) We cloned lipoyltransferase cDNA from a bovine liver cDNA library. The cDNA insert contained a 1119-base pair open reading frame encoding a precursor peptide of 373 amino acids including a mitochondrial targeting signal of 26 amino acids.
2) We isolated human lipoyltransferase cDNA and genomic DNA.The cDNA insert contained a 1119-bp open reading frame encoding a precursor peptide of 373 amino acids. Predicted amino acid sequence of the protein shares 88 and 31% identity with bovine lipoyltransferase and Escherichia coli lipoate-protein ligase A.respectively.
3) Northern blot analyses of poly(A)^+ RNA indicated a major species of about 1.5 kb. mRNA levels of lipoyltransferase were highest in skeletal muscle and heart, showing good correlation with those of dihydrolipoamide acyltransfease subunits of pyruvate, alpha-ketoglutarate, and branched chain alpha-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes and H-protein of the glycine cleavage system which accept lipoic acid as a prosthetic group.
4) The human lipoyltransferase gene is composed of four exons and three introns spanning approximately 8 kb of genomic DNA.The human lipoyltransferase gene was localized to chromosome band 2q11.2 by fluorescence in situ hybridization.