2-Arachidonoylglycerol, an endogenous cannabinoid receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Takayuki  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Teikyo University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40130009)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscannabinoid / 2-arachidonoylglycerol / arachidonic acid / neuromodulator / anandamide / inositol phospholipids / 2-アラキドノイルグリセロール / イノシトールリン脂酸 / アラキドノイルグリセロール / モノグリセリド
Research Abstract
An endogenous carmabimimetic molecule, 2-arachidonoylglycerol, induces a rapid, transient increase in intracellular free Ca^<2+> concentrations in NG1O8-15 cells through a cannabinoid CB1 receptor-dependent mechanism. We examined the activities of a number of relevant compounds (2-arachidonoylglycerol, its structural analogues, and several synthetic cannabinoids). We found that 2-arachidonoylglycerol is the most potent compound examined so far. We confirmed that a metabolically stable ether-linked analogue of 2-arachidonoylglycerol possesses appreciable agonistic activity, although its activity was apparently lower than that of 2-arachidonoylglycerol. These results strongly suggested that the cannabinoid CB1 receptor is originally a 2-arachidonoylglycerol receptor, and 2-arachidonoylglycerol is the intrinsic physiological ligand for the cannabinoid CB1 receptor.
Next we examined the molecular species compositions of monoacyiglycerols obtained from various rattissues by reverse-phase HPLC and GC-MS analyses. We confirmed that 2-arachidonoylglycerol, an endogenous cannabinoid receptor agonist, is one of most abundant molecular species of monoacylglycerols in the brain. Substantial amounts of 2-arachidonoylglycerol were also found in liver, spleen, lung and kidney. We also found that human endothelial cells produce 2-arachidonoylglycerol when stimulated with thrombin. We confirmed that human vascular smooth muscle cells possesses the cannabinoid CB1 receptor mRNA.It is possible, therefore, that 2-arachidonoylglycerol, an endogenous cannabinoid receptor agonist, is a possible vasomodulator.