Studies on Expression Mechanism of a Specific Catalytic Function in Flavoenzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical Universtiy
Principal Investigator
FUJII Shigeru  Kansai Medical University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60144482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Manabu  Kansai Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50261053)
KURODA Kiyo  Kansai Medical University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30131436)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsFlavoenzyme / Reaction Mechanism / Electron Transfer / NMR / Stable Isotope Labeling / ワラビン酵素
Research Abstract
The results of this research project were summarized as follows. It was confirmed that old yellow enzyme (OYE) exists in cytosol of brewer's yeast cell, In the fermentation process using the brewer's yeast, the amount of OYE rapidly increased during the first 12 hrs of the fermentation and then gradually decreased in a low oxygen concentration. These results suggest that OYE works in the presence of oxygen. Old Yellow enzyme (OYB) from brewer's yeast was reconstituted with ^<13>C-enriched FMNs and 8-fluoro-8-demethyl-FMN (8F-FMN). Interactions of the reconstituted OYEs with NADP^+ and with cytochrome-c were investigated by ^<13>C- and ^<19>F-NMR spectroscopy. By the complex forma- tion between OYE and NADP^4, ^<19>F-NMR signal of 8F-FMN-OYE shifted tohigher field, and remarkable changes of 4a- and 10a-^<13>C NMR signalswere observed. When cytochrome c was bound to the reconstituted enzymes, 8-^<19>F and ^<23>C NMR signals shifted to higher fields, whereas 4-, 4a-, 10a-^<13>C NMR signals shifted to lower fields. It is tempting to speculate, on the basis of these findings, that the electron transfer from aYE to cytochrome c occurs through the xylene edge of FMNsubsequent to the electron density elevation at the xylene portion upon complex formation with cytochrome c. The expression system of acyl-CoA dehydrogenase has been established to yield an abundant enzyme. By use of this system, we will get more detailed information on the reaction mechanism of the enzyme.