Regulation of the Na+/H+ exchanger and signal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Shigeo  Dept.Mol.Physiol.NCVC, 循環分子生理部, 室長 (70158583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoko  Dept.Mol.Physiol.NCVC, 循環分子生理部, 流動研究員
IKEDA Toshitaro  Dept.Mol.Physiol.NCVC, 循環分子生理部, レジデント
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNa+ / H+ exchanger / volume regulation / calcineurin homologue protein / calmodulin / Na^+ / H^+交換輸送体 / 細胞容積 / カルシニューリン類似タンパク質 / Ca^<2+>交換輸送体 / 増殖因子 / プロテインキナーゼC / 細胞内PH / 細胞内Ca^<2+> / 情報伝達
Research Abstract
The Na/He exchanger (NHE) is an important regulator for intracellular pH (pH), C* volume, and transepithelial Na^+ transport. It exists in virtually all cells with cell ty* dependent pattern of isoform expression. Among six known isoforms of NHE, a ubiquito* isoform NHE1 is known to be rapidly activated in response to a variety of extracellul* stimuli ranging from growth factors to mechanical stimuli such as hyperosmotic stress a* cell spreading. Some accessory regulatory factors has been suggested to be involved in * regulation of NHE1. Galmodulin is the first identified regulatory factor that is involved Ca^<2+>-induced activation of NHE1. Recently, the calcineurin B homologous protein (CHP) h* been cloned as a candidate for such regulatory factors of NHE1. In recent two years, w* tried to identify CHP binding domain within NHE1. A cytoplasmic region of aa 515-530 w* identified as a strong CHP-binding domain. However, we have not yet determine t* precise role of CHP in the regulation of NHE1. We also tried to identify an important regi* of NHE for volume regulation and found that the first extracellular loop is a critical region f* positive or negative response to volume change in NHE isoforms.