Structural basis of novel quadruplex-duplex switching of nucleic acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATAHIRA Masato  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70211844)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsDNA / RNA / NMR / quadruplex / duplex / telomere / protein / antitumor drug / 金属イオン / ドラッグ / リボザイム
Research Abstract
The novel quadruplex and duplex structures of d(GGAGGA), formed in the presence and absence of potassium ions, respectively, were determined by NMR.It is notable that the duplex structure is composed exclusively of non-standard G : G and A : A basepairs.
It was found for the first time that the RNA-binding protein, hnRNP D0 has the ability to transform the quadruplex structure to a single-stranded form. The structures and interactions with RNA of hnRNP DO and the related protein, Musashi1, were determined by NMR.It was suggested that this unique activity may be related to the maintenance of the telomere.
The structure of the novel antitumor drug, UCH9, complexed with DNA was determined by NMR.The B-form to A-form structural transition caused by drug-binding was identified, and its biological significance was implied.