Thermodynamic of the reconstitution of protein structure from peptide fragments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Shin-ichi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70103132)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCytochrome c / Peptide fragment-complex / Thermodynamics / Protein folding / Calorimetry / チトクロムC / ペプチド断片複合体
Research Abstract
Two peptide fragments from tuna cytochrome c, (1-44)H [H means that the fragment contains heme] and (45-103), combine to from a 1 : 1 fragment complex. This was clearly proved by ion-spray mass spectrometry. CD and NMR spectra showed that the structure of the fragment complex formed is similar to that of on intact cytochrome c, although each isolated fragment itself is unstructured. Binding constants and enthalpies upon the complex formation were directly observed by isothermal titration calorimetry. The change in enthalpy upon the complex formation was somewhat larger than that upon protein folding, because of the electrostatic attractive interactions between the amino group of N-terminus of (45-103) and heme propionates. When the electrostatic force was reduced by the addition of KCI, the enthalpy change become to coincide with each other.
In addition, smaller peptide fragments were prepared to investigate the effect of the losing some peptide segment from the whole amino acid sequence of protein. Prepared peptide fragments were (1-21)H, (22-44), (45-66) and (67-103). Calorimetric and spectroscopic experiments showed that the peptide segment (45-66) is important for the formation of energetically stable structure between N- and C-terminal helices.