The evolution of oligomerization factors of membrane-spanning alpha-helical segments into lipid bilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09680661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sannamu  Fukuoka Uneversity, Faculty of Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (40248472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Shoji  Kyushu University, Fuculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (70089936)
SUGIHARA Gohsuke  Fukuoka University, Fuculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50090915)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMembrane protein / Peptide / Lipid bilayer / Biomembrane / alpha-helical structure / Pyrene / Energy transfer / Peptide-lipid interaction / 膜貫通α-ヘリックス / 脂質-ペプチド相互作用 / 構造生物学 / 膜蛋白質 / ペプチド合成 / 膜貫通ペプチド / 蛍光アミノ酸
Research Abstract
In order to search the oligornerization mechanism of membrane-spanning alpha-helical segments of membrane protcins into biomembranes, we designed and synthesized the following peptides :
Ac-Lys2-Gly-Leu24-Lys2-Ala-NH2・・・・・・・・・・・・・・P24
Ac-Lys12-Gly-Leu9TrpLeu2-Glu-Leu11-Lys2-Ala-NH12・・・P24EW
Ac-Lys12-Gly-Leu9-Xxx -Leu2-Lys-Leu11-Lys2-Ala-NH2・・・P24KPya
Ac-Lys12-Gly-Leu9TrpLeu14-Lys2-Ala-NH2・・・・・・・P24-W
Ac-Lys12-Gly-Leu9-Xxx-Leu14-Lys2-Ala-NH2・・・・・・・P24-Pya
The11w peptide P24, which has been well characterized as a membrane spanning a-helical peptide, was used as a host peptide. The P24-W and P24-Pya were introduced Trp and Pya (alpha-pyreny1alanine) residues at an appropriate positions of P24, respectively, to investigate whether the peptide itself oligonmize or not in lipid bilayer. If the both peptides oligomize into lipid bilayer, an energy transfer between indole and pyrene chromphores should be observed. P24EW and P24KPya were introduced Gln and Lys residues, respectively, into the corresponding fluorescence peptides, to investigate the effect of charge interaction on oligomerization. The strong energy transfer was observed between P24W and P24Pya when they were incorporated into lipid bilayers, but no different energy transfet effect was observed between two P24W - P24Pya and P24EW-P24KPya into lipid bilayers. These results indicate that membrane-spanning alpha-helical peptides can aggregate themselves (oligomize) into lipid bilayers between alpha-helical segments of membrane proteins irrespective to the charge interaction.